City Information

About ShangHai
 
Shanghai referred to as “Hu” or “Shen”, Chinese largest city, one of the municipalities of the PRC. Shanghai is the growing prosperity of a growing city, is Chinese largest commercial and financial center and first pilot free trade zone in China.
 
Shanghai, located in East China Sea, the Yangtze River estuary and Japan across the sea, south of Hangzhou Bay, the West adjacent to Jiangsu, Zhejiang provinces, together play a leading role of Chinese largest economic zone “Yangtze river delta economic circle”. Shanghai has profound modern urban culture and many historical sites, south of Wu and Yue traditional culture and the integration of immigrants into diverse cultures, forming the unique local culture. The Expo 2010 has been successfully held in 2010.
 
Shanghai is Chinese most famous industrial and commercial city and the international metropolis, is the largest comprehensive industrial city, is also Chinese economy, transportation, science and technology, industry, finance, trade, exhibition and shipping center, the first city of Chinese GDP ranks. Shanghai port cargo throughput and container throughput ranks first in the world, is a good Riverside Marina international port. Shanghai is committed to build the international financial, shipping and trade center in 2020.
 
 
Other Information
 
Abbreviations: Shanghai
 
Alias: Magic City, The Last Tycoon, largest metropolis of the Far East
 
Administrative region categories: Municipality, National Central City
 
Region: East China
 
Divisions: 16 districts, 1 county
 
Address: No 200, People Avenue, Huangpu District
 
Area Code: 021
 
Zip Code: 200000
 
Location: located in East China Sea, the Yangtze River estuary
 
Area: 6340.5 square kilometers
 
Population: 25 million (2013)
 
Dialect: Wu Chinese
 
Weather: Subtropical monsoon climate
 
Famous attractions: the Bund, Yu Garden, Lujiazui, Expo Park, Nanjing Road, Oriental Pearl Tower, etc
 
Airport: Hongqiao International Airport and Pudong International Airport
 
Railway Station: Shanghai Railway Station, Shanghai South Railway Station, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station
 
License plate: Shanghai A – Shanghai N (until 2013), Shanghai C, Shanghai R
 
GDP: 2.010133 trillion CNY (2012)
 
Flower, tree: Magnolia, Platanus acerifolia
 
Famous universities: Fudan University, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, etc.
 
Human development index: 0.9